Your Plaid Candidates For May's Council Elections

Councillor Colin Mann pictured holding 2022 Manifesto

Plaid Cymru will field 49 candidates at the May 5th elections to Caerphilly Council.

In bold are the Plaid Cymru candidates to support in the wards where the party is standing.

Aber Valley (3 seats)

  • Charlotte Jane Bishop – Plaid Cymru
  • Joy Morgan – Labour
  • John Eryl Roberts – Plaid Cymru
  • John Taylor – Plaid Cymru

Aberbargoed and Bargoed (3 seats)

  • Chris Bissex-Foster – Plaid Cymru
  • Tudor Davies – Labour
  • Paul Ted Edwards – Plaid Cymru
  • Belinda Gingell – Independent
  • Ken Houston – Plaid Cymru
  • Dawn Ingram-Jones – Labour
  • Dianne Price – Labour
  • Rob Puddefoot – Independent

Abercarn (2 seats)

  • Illtud Jones – Plaid Cymru
  • Jill Jones – Plaid Cymru
  • Denver Preece – Labour
  • Andy Whitcombe – Labour

Argoed (1 seat)

  • Iestyn James – Independent
  • Shane Parsons – Plaid Cymru
  • Walter Henry Edgar Williams – Labour

Bedwas and Trethomas (3 seats)

  • Liz Aldworth – Labour
  • John Anthony Leek – Plaid Cymru
  • Daniel David Tudor Llewellyn – Plaid Cymru
  • Kieran Lloyd – Conservative
  • Lisa Phipps – Labour
  • Peter Thomas – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
  • Jill Winslade – Labour

Crosskeys (1 seat)

  • Chris Cook – Plaid Cymru
  • Tony Potts – Liberal Democrat
  • Julian Simmonds – Labour

Crumlin (2 seats)

  • Mike Davies – Plaid Cymru
  • Mary Elizabeth Lloyd – Liberal Democrat
  • Steve Lloyd – Liberal Democrat
  • Claire Morgan – Plaid Cymru
  • Carl Thomas – Labour
  • Kristian Woodland – Labour

Gilfach (1 seat)

  • Carol Julia Andrews – Labour
  • Elaine Meredith – Plaid Cymru

Hengoed (2 seats)

  • Donna Cushing – Plaid Cymru
  • Teresa Parry – Plaid Cymru
  • Tracey Rowlands – Labour
  • Rhiannon Stone – Labour

Llanbradach (2 seats)

  • Adam Birkinshaw-Bird – Labour
  • Rhydian Dafydd Birkenshaw-Bird – Labour
  • Gary Enright – Plaid Cymru
  • Colin Mann – Plaid Cymru

Maesycwmmer (1 seat)

  • Garin Rhys Davies – Plaid Cymru
  • Jo Rao – Labour

Morgan Jones (3 seats)

  • Anne Broughton-Petit – Labour
  • Alexis Celnik – Green Party
  • John Child – Conservative
  • Judith Elizabeth Child – Conservative
  • Shayne Cook – Labour
  • Martin John Downes – Plaid Cymru
  • Mike Prew – Plaid Cymru
  • Jamie Pritchard – Labour
  • Mark Andrew Robotham – Plaid Cymru

Moriah and Pontlottyn (2 seats)

  • Alyn Davies – Plaid Cymru
  • David Harse – Labour
  • Rhodri Morgan – Plaid Cymru
  • Mansel Powell – Labour

Nelson (2 seats)

  • Eifion Dafydd – Plaid Cymru
  • Brett Jenkins – Independent
  • Aled John – Plaid Cymru
  • Brenda Miles – Labour
  • Naomi Ruth Miles – Conservative
  • Sean Morgan – Labour
  • Rod Powell – Independent

Newbridge (3 seats)

  • Lyn Ackerman – Plaid Cymru
  • Kyle Butcher – Conservative
  • Christine Edwards – Conservative
  • Adrian Hussey – Labour
  • Leeroy Jeremiah – Labour
  • Gary Johnsont – Labour
  • Rhys Mills – Plaid Cymru
  • Wayne Morrisey – Plaid Cymru

Penmaen (2 seats)

  • Kevin Jones – Plaid Cymru
  • Jim Sadler – Labour
  • Roy Saralis – Labour
  • Andrew Short – Plaid Cymru

Penyrheol, Trecenydd, Energlyn (4 seats)

  • Greg Ead – Plaid Cymru
  • Brandon Philip Gorman – Conservative
  • Phil Rosser – Labour
  • Jon Scriven – Plaid Cymru
  • Steven John Skivens – Plaid Cymru
  • Lindsay Geoffrey Whittle – Plaid Cymru

Risca East (3 seats)

  • Matthew Farrell – Plaid Cymru
  • Nigel George – Labour
  • Brandon Ham – Plaid Cymru
  • Arianna Leonard – Labour
  • Philippa Leonard – Labour
  • Alan Thomas – Plaid Cymru

St. Cattwg (3 seats)

  • Carmen Marie Bezzina – Labour
  • Ann Gair – Labour
  • Catrin Sara Moss – Plaid Cymru
  • Haydn Pritchard – Plaid Cymru
  • Judith Ann Pritchard – Plaid Cymru
  • John Tully Toner – Labour

St. Martins (3 seats)

  • Colin Elsbury – Plaid Cymru
  • James Emanuel Fussell – Plaid Cymru
  • Stephen Kent – Plaid Cymru
  • Robert Stanley Lea – Conservative
  • Cath Lewis – Labour

Van (2 seats)

  • Christine Forehead – Labour
  • Elaine Forehead – Labour
  • Jeff Grenfell – Plaid Cymru
  • Lynne Hughes – Plaid Cymru

Ystrad Mynach (2 seats)

  • Alan Angel – Plaid Cymru
  • Matthew Cook – Labour
  • Martyn James – Plaid Cymru

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.

A New Caerphilly starts with you!

They have the money but we have the people. If everyone who visits this website joins our movement, we can make Caerphilly matter! .